Hill Of Milleath

Stone Circle (Destroyed)

Fieldnotes

From the cairn at nearby Black Hill we headed straight east over a fence looking for a supposed track through the Ba Muir wood almost reaching the site of the long gone RSC. This detour was to prove fortunate as it is known that some of the stones from the circle had been dumped in a heap in or near a wall.

We followed the tree line back north west, then north which led to a clearing for power lines heading east. This led past the ruins of Gingomyres and several piles of stones. Follow this until another clearing that heads southwards. At this point a wall begins which leads to a pile of stones at NJ4627142920. Two of the stones are possible candidates for flankers, possibly a there is a candidate for a recumbent and also a stone that looked like it was made for a circle. We battled our way into the darkness of the wood and the parallel trees. Nothing remains of the site, completely obliterated.

From here we decided to go over the Hill Of Milleath on the way back to the car. This started well but soon A and B wished they had longer legs as the track up hill was totally overgrown with tall furze and gorse. I meanwhile skipped over the growth gracefully or battered through it. The trig is still at the top but the tumuli have long gone. Down the other side following a fence proved slightly easier, coming out near the Backtack Cairn.

Comments (1)

Interesting notes Drew. A visit of maybes and what could have been. A little sad. thelonious Posted by thelonious