Bleasedale Circle

Timber Circle

Fieldnotes

Just been scanning in a selection of old photographs and came across these images of Bleasdale Circle.

If I remember correctly the visit took place one wet December day. After wading through a field of mud and reaching the copes of trees hiding the circle I was impressed with the clarity of the site, the way that the positions of the wooden post had been replaced by concrete stumps (now aged and moss covered), the definition of the ditch of the inner circle.

The main image I came away with was the view from the centre of the inner circle, through its entrance and across the field up to a notch on the eastern hillside. I’m not sure if it has any significance with sun or moonrise on a particular day of the year, but the alignment was intriguing.
Rivington Pike Posted by Rivington Pike