Ffynnon Druidion Burial Chamber

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Visited 18th April 2003: I looked for this site with just a Landranger map, and couldn't find it. From the road I saw lots of stones that looked like they may have once been part of something, but it was all very inconclusive. More photogenic than these was a big pile of old cast iron baths.

Subsequently I've seen an old black and white photo of the site at the NMRW (sadly undated) showing the site to be a classic dolmen. What I can't be sure of is whether the site still exists, but from the write up I suspect it does, and I was just looking in the wrong place.