Kempstone Hill

Fieldnotes

If getting to the cairn involved some crawling then it was good practise for a lot more crawling to the nearest standing stone.

NO87678947
From the cairn I re-crawled to the clearing and looked west. No standing stone could seen thanks to over head high gorse so I headed northish beyond the vegetation, west then south eastish into the next clearing. Going by the Canmore map the stone stood half way down this gap and in amongst the gorse. With no sight of the stone it was on all fours and I crawled beneath the branches.

About 30 meters (I floundered for more than that thanks to trunks of the vegetation) in I spotted the base of the stone. It is a magnificently shaped stone with no visible markings standing at 1.8m high, at its base it is almost 1m wide. After taking what photos I could I crawled back out.

NO87608942
Once out of the undergrowth and a check of the damage, your legs will take a battering here, I hobbled slightly further west where fortunately the standing stone can be seen. Bizarrely and thankfully a small path to the north leads to the stone.

Set in the midst of a probable cairn this is a lovely and beautifully shaped stone. It stands at almost 3m in height being over 1m at its base. Also near is the remnants of a cist still clearly visible.

Wonderful sites, a magical place.

Final score Gorse 2 Drew 3

Comments (2)

Looks like you need to upgrade your kit to include a pair of heavy-duty loppers! LesHamilton Posted by LesHamilton
Absolutely, and a spare pair of legs :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy