Kit's Coty

LITTLE KIT'S COTY - Visited 21/12/99 & 27/12/00

This is a great site, so close to where I was brought up and I never knew it was there!
After running the gauntlet by walking down the road to the Countless Stones, I crossed the weird dual carriageway (know what you mean Julian) and headed up the tree-lined path to the wonderful Kit's Coty, taking in the excellent views across Kent .
By the time I returned a year later, on a walk of the area with my girlfriend (persuaded along by the promise of a double brandy in the nearest pub), the railings around the monument had been fixed, and at the Countless Stones someone had placed white stones around the fence that enclosed the monument, with what looked like runic letters on them.....
Walking through the nearby fields we saw lots of 'historic' rubbish - pottery, tiles, oyster shells and the like, but sadly that elusive handaxe still evades me!
Rob Gillespie Posted by Rob Gillespie