Maen Serth

Miscellaneous

I've now found out some more about Maen Serth. The Cadw records, indicate that it's not prehistoric, but it remains listed on the National Monument Record as a Bronze Age standing stone.

Apparently the stone has a cross carved on the east south east side of it, but this is now practically indiscernible. There's a large lump of rock missing from the top of the stone, and it's probable that most of the carving was lost when this came away. The top of the stone was missing when photographed in 1911, but what remains of the cross has deteriorated since then.

In 1933 the stone was leaning at 45 degrees, but was subsequently set straight in concrete (there's no indication of who did this). The stone is 8 feet tall (that's nearly two and a half metres).