The Hurlers

Fieldnotes

Sad to see some negative/unhappy memories of this site on here. Have just come back from a week in Cornwall and was totally blown over by this site. Maybe we were lucky - it was windy but bright on Bodmin, very few people around and just a lot of sheep, who didn't seemed in the least bit worried by our intrusion.

What a fantastic landscape - I actually think the abandoned tin mines added to the bleak and desolate feel of the place. We headed over to the Cheesewring and felt like it was never going to get any nearer. Its worth a scrabble up the rocks though, for the views are spectacular and you see the landscape more clearly.

One of my favourite sites; the combination of the cirlces, the natural altar of the Cheeswring and the barrow just make it incredble.
Vicster Posted by Vicster