The Goatstones

Fieldnotes

The Goatstones are are on a wild and rocky hillside called Ravensheugh crags just a few miles north of Hadrian's wall. We thought we were lost until the weird rocky face of the Crags appeared in the windscreen and we all went "Woh! This is it!".
The Goatstones are a tiny four-poster circle, so dinky it could fit in your living room. One of the stones is peppered with cup-marks. The whole of the escarpent of Ravensheugh Crags is another Mother's Jam of weird erratics and rock formations poking through the heather. Its hard to say if some of them are man made or not, but it makes an impression.
Aubrey Burl derives 'Goatstones" from the saxon 'Gyet stanes' meaning 'wayside stones', though in my opinion if any Saxons were making their way across this eerie landscape they were seriously lost.