East Brathens

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

East Brathens is an area that has many cairns, some are clearance but many are burial cairns as I discovered whilst walking through the woods. Most are around 6m to 8m wide as Canmore says. What Canmore doesn't say is that the underfoot conditions are a complete nightmare as quite a few times I fell into hidden holes.

One of these hidden holes might be beneficial in the prehistory department. In the middle of the cairn I fell, one foot making it over the stone, my left foot catching it ensuring a roll about the heather. After a wee bit of cleaning up a rectangular shape was discovered (on the cairn not me) but no sign of a capstone. Several kerbs remain dotted around the site which is about 10m in width and about 0.5m tall.

Take the first minor road heading north west after the war memorial on the A93 at Banchory. Plenty space to pull in at the first junction. From here walk north east past several cairns into the trees. A small hill will appear with the site sitting on top. This whole area is worthy of a good look.