Clashmach

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

After the A96/97 roundabout on the Keith side, at Huntly, take the first minor road heading south signposted Tullochbeg. I parked at the mart car park a few yards down this road.

From here follow the minor road and continue on the track heading up the Clashmach Hill. Today it was wintry and very cold but at least it wasn't windy. The condition of this track is variable at the best of times but the frost had at least stopped a mud bath. About 2/3s of the way up there are some sharpish corners, from here I jumped the fence and headed south.

Climb another fence and follow the next one, it leads straight to the site. This is a beautiful location for a cairn. Stunning views north to Knock Hill, down onto Huntly and almost the whole north east. Very easy to see why this place was chosen.

The site is about 6m wide and has several earthfast stones still in place. Some stones have been dumped in the middle but the site seems relatively unharmed. What might be a cist still sits in the middle of the strewn clearance.

A truly stunning view from this place and I look forward to coming back in slightly warmer conditions. With the weather to the south apparently heading my way it was time to walk to Allrick Hill and it's bonny wee cairn.