Maen Serth

Fieldnotes

Visited 6th April 2003: Maen Serth was our goal on the walk along the ridge. Since our visit I've learned that it's antiquity is in doubt, which I suspected at the time given that it stands right on top of the hill. As we approached from the west the stone looked at first like an elongated trig point. The track runs to the south of the stone, so a minor deviation takes you right up to it.

Maen Serth is a beautiful slender thing. Unfortunately it's set in concrete, and surrounded by lines of erosion caused by my good friends the motorcyclists. The setting more than makes up for this, with beautiful views in all directions. Fortunately we weren't met by any other walkers or of-road types while we were at the stone. In fact all was tranquil, and (despite the fact we live on a secluded rural hillside) I enjoyed sitting on a secluded rural hillside next to a standing stone listening to the Skylark. It's a shame if this baby is Medieval rather than Bronze Age. I'll post more up about the stone when I've done some more research.