Parknook

Fieldnotes

Take the B9077, Leggart Terrace/South Deeside Road, west leaving Aberdeen and take the first minor road heading south. Follow this road, past the Tollohill car park, until the first minor road leading north west. At the first corner there is enough room for a car to park. This is the west entrance to the Parknook/Tollohill Wood walks.

Follow the path uphill and on the first ridge head north. This will lead to the severely mutilated and all but gone Parknook Cairn. A near neighbour was removed altogether.

What is left is the outer rim of a once 17 metres wide cairn. At its widest this rim is two metres wide and stands at almost 0.5 metres tall. Possible kerbs also survive to the south and east. Still it has very beautiful surroundings and now remains undisturbed.

Almost gone, it is an echo from a long time ago.

2nd December 2016ce