The Wrekin

Folklore

One story about the Wrekin and its smaller neighbour the Ercall is pretty much identical to that told about Cley Hill and little Cley Hill.

And the story involving giants also has its details: the Needle's Eye is said to be where one of them split the rock with his spade during an argument with his friend. The eye has a story connected with it - if you pass through it you'll see your true love.
The other giant's pet raven leapt up and pecked at the first giant's eyes - the tears formed Raven's Bowl, a pool that is always full of water. The giant was imprisoned inside the Ercall - if you go up there at night you can hear him groaning.

(I have heard the Needle's Eye story firsthand locally, and the latter tales are mentioned in the Bords's Atlas of Magical Britain).