Whitcott Keysett

Miscellaneous

At a distance of somewhat more than a mile from Clun, in a field to the right, near the hamlet of Whitcott Keysett, stands one of those extraordinary stones which are usually classed under the title of Druldical monuments. It is a flat, broad stone, of very irregular shape, placed upright in the ground, in which it is evidently inserted to a considerable depth. Above ground it measures eight feet three inches in height by seven feet broad.
From 'Wanderings of an Antiquary' by Thomas Wright, 1854. (It's curious that I added this site to the database myself, a million years ago - it must have a bit of folklore to go with it?).