Lord Arthur's Hill

Fieldnotes

12/11/2016 - Posting really just to give a different route up than Drew's. It's no better or worse but more options are always good, access wise.

We parked opposite the lovely church at Tullynessle, east of the hill. It's a nice walk west along a tarmac road to Terpersie. As the road splits at NJ 5482 2007 (good parking here too and close to Corrie cairn stone circle as well) we turned left to cross the Esset Burn and followed the track past Dubston. From here it's just a case of keeping to the track as it climbs Fouchie Shank (hut circle half way up) to the top of Lord Arthur's Hill. For a longer walk, cross the burn just before the start of Fouchie Shank and head north along the old right of way past the disused quarry for a long loop round the Correen Hills to the Lord Arthur's Hill.

The cairn is just east of the trigpoint. A modern shelter has been built on top but the cairn footprint is still visible. The top is lovely. Great views all round from Bennachie to the east and west to the Cairngorms. The Correen Hills are usually a quiet place to visit and you would normally have the cairn to yourself. It's a lovely spot to sit and while away a few hours.
thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 21st November 2016ce