Maumbury Rings

Henge

Fieldnotes

Today I had the pleasure of going to Dorchester on an archaeological fieldtrip. First stop was the Dorset county museum, Which is well worth a visit. There are some great finds including two recently purchased Bronze Age gold torcs. (on display Fridays only) The next stop was Mambury Rings. Tucked away in the centre of Dorchester this site is very impresive even though much of the sourounding landscape has been built upon. The entrance and much of the henge is still in a good state of preservation.
As we arrived in Dorchester it was raining but thankfully the rain had stopped by the time we reached the site. Next stop Maiden Castle

Richard Hayward 24.11.00