The Grey Mare & Her Colts

Fieldnotes

Oh Joy, over 80 miles from home, it's taken 3 aborted attempts to find this site over the last 3 years. But today we made it, armed with an O.S map and determined heart. Well worth the wait though, it is a kind of tumbled-down West Kennet. Hope the following will help. On the road to Abbotsbury from the A35 at Winterbourne Abbas, after a signpost right for Littlebredy and before you get to Portesham (see parking notes for Hell Stone, there is a left turn signposted for the Hardy Monument. At this junction take the (very)minor road to the right (west). After about a mile the road bends sharply to the left and follows the valley round. At that point there is a layby to park. Return back up the road to the footpath that head NW up the hill. Shortly up this path you are faced with a 3-way split. The Public Footpath heads through a Private Farm. Take the Bridleway that heads straight on and hug the hedge to your left. After about 400yds there's a footpath through the hedge on the left. Follow this for about a hundred yards and the barrow is over another hedge.
Return to bridelway and follow for another 3/4 mile and just before the large clump of trees Kingston Russell Stone Circle is in a field on the left.
dickie Posted by dickie
Edited 2nd June 2003ce