Corrymuckloch

New find today from an area I know very well.
I think this has been moved from elsewhere .Possibly dug up in the Beauly -Denny hydro work that has been going on in the area and put somewhere "safe ".
tiompan Posted by tiompan

Comments (5)

Intriguing hunch. Wonderful new arrival in a place you know very well. You would notice a new arrival like that! Local-ish new arrival? Or somewhere more distant (it looks a little similar in style to the "top" of http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/img_fullsize/126167.jpg ) . Very interesting design and the cup/rings are "stylish". Cheers! Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger
25th August 2016ce
The stone you linked to is about 10 metres from the new one and both are adjacent to a new hydro track . There are now 23 marked rocks in the area, none of the other 22 have the same level of preservation of markings including those under moss/turf , another reason for leading me to believe the new one has been been dug up and is not in situ . tiompan Posted by tiompan
25th August 2016ce
That's a stunner. Wouldn't someone have had to mention it to the heritage bodies before moving it? It guess it's not scheduled but even so - not quite a "portable antiquity" :) thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
25th August 2016ce

I imagine it was recognised as a marked rock only after being dug up . Just as well the markings are quite clear . Often they go unrecognised and become part of a field clearance .
Absolute screamer!! (Fantastic draw btw) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy