Port Ellen

Directions:
Drive east out of Port Ellen, past the school, and take the first track to your left (north). The stone is a little way uphill on your right. Access over the drystone wall via an old wooden stile.

It was our last day on Islay and we had to be up to catch the early morning ferry. However, I couldn't resist a quick 'cheeky visit' to one more 'old stone' before departing.

The stone is huge (well over 2m) and covered in the 'hairy' lichen I have become so fond of. This is a lovely rugged part of Islay with fine coastal views. I have really enjoyed my brief visit to Islay and Jura and would highly recommend others to do so if possible. The scenery is great, the people friendly and excellent places to visit. It was even sunny! (and they have a mobile chippy on a Friday and Saturday night in Port Ellen) - what more can you ask for!

I can see the ferry coming into port. Quick run required back to the car to make sure we don't miss it! :)
3rd August 2016ce