Knocklearoch

Directions:
Head south out of Port Askaig along the A846. When you reach Ballygrant take the minor road south. The stones are easy to spot, near the road, next to a farm. This road gets progressively rougher the further south you drive.

Due o problems with the ferries it was with great relief that we (eventually) managed to reach Islay - a place I had wanted to visit for a long time.

This was my first 'old stone' site to visit and not a bad one to start with. The stones are approximately 4ft high, both leaning to the south. The stones have been fenced in within the field to protect them. The stones look well weathered and suitably old.

Well worth a look when in the area.

CANMORE states:
Two standing stones of local limestone, situated 2.4m apart. The west stone is triangular at the base, measuring 0.65m by 0.9m by 1.5m.
The east stone is also triangular and measures 0.8m by 0.8m by 1.7m. A pronounced natural fissure has caused part of the stone to break off.