Chûn Quoit

Fieldnotes

Julian describes Chun Quoit as a megalithic mushroom , and he hits the nail on the head. This is a fantastic site and well worth a visit, along with men-an-tol & the nine maidens. Access from the small farm road just before you get to men-an-tol, space to park where the road stops, then a fine walk for about 15-20 minutes up a narrow path, with little sense of getting anywhere until the Quoit is right in front of you, arising from the heather with it's rounded back like the veritable fungi it is. Such a perfect creation, compact, beautifully shaped. I had problems wiping the grin of happiness from my face when there. Walking round the stones there's a chance to marvel at the different perspectives it takes on. It's possible to creep inside, though just a little anxiety inducing if you happen to be in any way portly, and it was nice to see no defacing of the innards except for one small silver pentagram. This is Cornish heaven.
The nearby ruined hill fort/city is well worth walking up to to round off the walk.