Bleasedale Circle

Timber Circle

Fieldnotes

Returned here at Easter and guess what - it was raining again!! Still, adds to the atmosphere, I guess...

I was lucky enought to come across a course at Lancaster University that ran for 2 days in April - Neolithic Stones and Circles - and a field trip to Bleasdale was how we spent the Friday afternoon. It was interesting to revisit the site with an archaelogist in tow.

I would encourage anyone interested to contact the Dept of Continuing Education at Lancaster University - the course usually runs every year and I found it stimulating and interesting. You will get into arguments with peo-ple over the whys and wherefores of it all but it was a good fun couple of days.
Vicster Posted by Vicster