Culdoich South

Clava Cairn

Fieldnotes

From the Clava cairns at Balnurain follow the road west and keep going until it ends. We headed south west at the junction and pulled in at the railway bridge at Easter Daltullich where there is plenty of parking space. From there we headed a short walk back up the road until a rusty gate. Jump this, climb the wee hill, keep going south jumping a couple fences and the cairn will be in front.

The cairn is built high above the Allt Ruidhne Moire burn having magnificent views north over the Moray Firth into the Black Isle. To see this view you look over the glen housing its illustrious neighbours. Various kerbs lie round the cairn and a possible fallen standing stone rests on the east side. As usual a bit of houking has been done.

A wonderful site to start the day!