D51 Noord sleen

Hunebed

Visited: July 2, 2016

You will almost certainly encounter hunebed D51 Noord Sleen en route to its much better preserved twin, D50, which lies about 100 metres farther along on the opposite side of the road (Hunebedweg).

D51 is very much the poor relation in this hunebed pair: it is somewhat smaller (at 12.3 × 3.5 metres), completely lacks a ring of kerbstones, and has clearly been the target of stone robbers over the ages. All but one of the original 14 sidestones remain in place though, but of the complement of capstones, only two of the assumed seven originals are still to be seen, one still supported and the other partly slumped into the crypt. There is an entrance portal with three of its original four stones still present.