Kinnerton Court Stone I

Directions:
Where the road kinks there is a public footpath sign. Go through the field gate to the left of the sign. The stone is visible from the gate.

The field had been left to go fallow and the grass was waist height. Only the top of the stone was visible from the gate. Upon approaching I could see the stone was in a slight hollow. No doubt due to it being previously used as a rubbing post?

From the stone you can easily see how the stone (and all the other prehistoric sites in the area) sit within a natural bowl, surrounded by hills in all directions. This is a pretty area and well worth a visit if in the area.