Free Trade Loaf

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

Well this is a mysterious place isn't it, who gave it the name? did he think he was being funny? who knows? looking at the Welsh language I don't think they do funny. Which leads me to wonder why it hasn't got a Welsh name, did an Englishman give it the name?

Why hasn't the site page got a more exact grid ref SH7684 isn't as precise as some TMA'ers would appreciate, though all that's missing is zeroes so perhaps that's it, SH76008400 is what coflein would perhaps give, but that's actually the grid reference for a supposed standing stone, which is wrong anyway that stone is several hundred meters away and not visible from the bloomer, sorry free trade loaf.....really?
See, mysterious.

On a more surer ground, the site is a superb location, high and dry with short grass, there are many rocks upon the plateau one of which is Coflein'd to the level of standing stone, and the Irish sea fades off into the distance, it's very nice in the sun reminding me of Scilly or some such lands endy type place. On top of the Orme it isn't as pretty as it once was, i'm guessing though cause it's not changed for about thirty years, apart from the Copper mine that is.

Comments (4)

I have no idea why I only added a four digits grid ref. Tired perhaps? thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
19th June 2016ce
Well in answer to the question about 'Free Trade Loaf', the local heritage pdf came up with this explanation..

" Some of these rocks have been given names over the years, including the Mother and Daughter and the Free Trade Loaf. The Free Trade Loaf was named because it looks like a small cob loaf, and is thought to have been a place where people may have met to strike bargains in years gone by. This is also an area of the Orme in which many people have reported feeling uneasy, especially after dark!"
moss Posted by moss
20th June 2016ce
I think it's actually something extremely politically topical, but something from over a hundred years ago - people have just forgotten, so now we've got some folklore that it's about 'striking bargains' and why not.

Here's a little bit I found (I don't quite understand entirely but here goes) -

In 1903 Joseph Chamberlain split the Conservative Party with his campaign for tariff reform. Victorian industry was selling goods throughout the world, so free trade had been accepted as much by the Tories as the Liberals. But Chamberlain wanted a protective trade tariff and an end to free trade with countries outside the empire, so trade within the empire would benefit.

So then there was this battle of the loaves where Chamberlain baked two that were the same size, and used them in a speech to say everything would be fine, it wouldn't be more expensive
and the (opposing) Daily News baked two to show a 'free trade' loaf was larger than a 'protected' one.

So I guess the phrase was all over the place in the elections. And your stone is a 'free trade loaf' because it's so large I suppose.
Wow, on the ball or what.
It all makes sense now I know what a free trade loaf looks like.