Dun Tom na h-Uraich

Stone Fort / Dun

Visited: May 25, 2016

The scant remains of Dun Tom na h-Uraich stand on the very lip of the sea cliffs at the point where the A855 turns west towards Duntulm at the far north of the Trotternish Peninsula.

The site is barely 50 metres northwest of the remains of a prominent stone-built structure—the remains of a wartime radar station—on the summit of Tom na h-Uraich hill: an imposing landmark, seen from the road. Parking is available just a few metres past this, and a good track leads to the top of the hill, a superb lookout point.

Very little of the original stone walling of the dun remains, most of it almost certainly having been robbed in centuries past to build field dykes.