Cairnpapple

Henge

Fieldnotes

Don't worry about the reconstruction or the horrific communications mast, this site is well worth the visit. The view is fantastic (well about 340 degrees anyway) and only Arbor Low is windier. The site is in the care of Historic Scotland, but the custodian on the day of our visit, Harry, was brilliant. He knows all thats going about the place, and and his 15 minute chat is well worth listening to. The archaeoligical view of the sites history has changed since the publication of TMA, but apparently Harry has written to Julian, who may visit while in Scotland (He's got a copy of TMA on his shelf, and thought Julian was an eminent archeaologist until his son put him right!)
Anyway, get yourself up to Cairnpapple, you won't regret it.
Chris Posted by Chris