Dunbeacon

Oh what have they done to Dunbeacon Stone Circle. I hadn't visited it for a few years now and was looking forward to catching up with this ancient, wild, enigmatic circle.
Nice suprise to start - a stile signed Dunbeacon stone circle - leading along a newly constructed path (with several more stiles). So far - so good. Then the last stretch, and I can tell that it's not going to be good. The wire fenced avenue turns into a wooden fenced coral. The stones, imprisoned in a begrudgingly small pen. The wildness has gone, the mystery has gone. You might just as well be standing in a sterile museum environment. What have they done ?
Meic Posted by Meic

Comments (3)

'Begrudgingly small' is so right. They look cramped and wrong, the eye can't even understand the layout of the stones for the shape of the fence. A larger barbed wire fence would have been cheaper and less intrusive, if the landowners insisted on a fence at all?

That must have been very disappointing.

The fence'll rot away one day. And the stones will still be there I hope.
28th May 2016ce
it was very disappointing. Not sure who insisted on the fence. Im suprised that they got way with it Meic Posted by Meic
28th May 2016ce
Question Hello Meic Yukito from JAPAN. Next time I want to visit this stonecircle. In 2013 I visited Coolcoulaghta Standing Stones. But I lost the way to the this stone circle.
Now New walk road and New fence! But I have no information.
Please tell me where is a car park and how to walk?

I watched rouhg road at the south from this circle in google map,from this road is right road? or Direct to the west From Coolcoulaghta Standing Stones?