Dry Tree Menhir

Fieldnotes

It was a rather wet day when I went here,parked in the layby where there is a gate into the moorland.Here there is an information board telling you what is in the area including the Dry Tree Menhir,You walk along the foot path keeping the perimeter fence on your right, when you are faced with a hedge still keep the fence on your right and step into the mud,negotiate this quagmire till you come to the stone.Well worth the grim passage here.I tried to find a better way back but got into worse trouble,go back the way you came is the motto. hamish Posted by hamish