Y Meini Hirion

Fieldnotes

I visited the stones was when I was lost up on the moors to the south, coming from Drum, in thick mist, no visibility, I followed my compass north, across the moors, and from out of the mist came the stones, I was taken back at how they stood there, almost waiting for my arrival, and how I'd walked right into them, really atmospheric stuff.
Another time in strong rain and wind, I noticed, when I put my hand on the north westerly stone, (the one that's a bit square) I'm sure it was vibrating. Could it be the ground it stands on?
The cist was excavated I think in the sixties and I read they found the remains of two people, one a child, so the site may have been used for sacrificial purposes. Michael Seniors book on the stones of North wales covers this area quiet well.
It's a great area, rich in antiquities, and resonates the past perfectly, especially when you're lost!
skins Posted by skins