Knowlton Henges

Henge

Fieldnotes

I drove from Southampton to Knowlton with Charlieboy - it's the nearest of the Antiquarian sites to Southampton and it was a sunny day.

Knowlton is easy to find from a road atlas and is right at the side of the lane. It's spectacular to look at - a ruined church inside a henge, one religion following another and in the end all gone and just the countryside left ongoing. The knarled old Yew trees at the far end of the henge give a traditional spiritual feel.

There are apparently a whole complex of henges, enclosures etc all around, possibly making one of the most important sites in Wessex, but most of it is just vaguely discernable, ploughed out.

This was Charlieboy's first experience - a Megalithic virgin! He was well broken in by Knowlton Henge.