Pant y Maen

Next to a narrow lane a short distance north east of Brynegwlys on the A5104.

Approaching from the south I initially drove and then walked past this site. Despite being a sizable stone (and being right next to the road) it was hidden by trees. The stone was a lot easier to spot when approaching from the north. It is slightly south (uphill) of a static caravan of the same name – on the opposite side of the lane.
Although Postie describes the barrow as a ‘small hill’ I would describe it more as a ‘raised embankment’. The stone is approximately 5ft high and has a nice green hue to it. Ivy is growing up two sides of it which adds to its charm. This is a ‘cute’ stone!

This is well worth the short detour off the A 5104 to seek out.