Beardown Man

Details of stone on Pastscape

(SX 59587961) Beardown Man (NAT) Standing Stone (NR) (1)
Beardown Man, a standing stone, some 11 feet 4 inches high lying a little to the west of Devil's Tor, Lydford. Dimensions
at ground level are north side 3 feet, south 2 feet 11 inches, west 1 feet 6 inches and east 11 1/2 inches. (2)
On the summit of the flattish top of Devil's Tor at approximately 139.0m OD is the 'Beardown Man' (name confirmed). The stone, which leans slightly south east, is 3.4m high, 1.0m by 0.4m in section, and in good condition. Revised at 1:10 000 on PFD See ground photograph. (3)
SX 59587961. Beardown Man. An impressive standing stone, in good condition and as described by authority (2). However, the long term stability of the stone is threatened by a deep, irregular hollow around its base. The stone is located off the crest of a ridge in open moorland. (4)
Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey visit. The monument is currently in a stable condition though is used by animals as a rubbing post (5)