Buttern Hill

Details of stone circle on Pastscape

Throwleigh Circle (Throwleigh SX 6690). One of the finest but least known Dartmoor stone circles. Standing on low ground, it has a diameter of 80-90 ft. Only 6 stones remain standing, but 36 are more or less in place though fallen, the largest being 6ft 9 in tall. On the slope to the west is another circle, with a diameter of 60ft. Only four stones remain standing. (1)
No evidence, either visual or documentary, can be found to substantiate Pevsner's assertion of a circle in or near Throwleigh. No known stone circle in the area accords with his description, and Worth does not record circles of this description, in this locality. (2)