Down Ridge

Details of stone circle on Pastscape

(SX 65507207) Stone Circle (NR) (Remains of) (NAT) (1)
Remains of a stone circle known as 'Down Ridge Circle'. It consists of a quadrant of an 81ft 2 ins diameter circle described by four slablike upright stones and three fallen stones (Plan). (2)
On a north slope at 378m. OD is the remains of 'Down Ridge Circle', (name confirmed), as described and planned by Worth.
The largest remaining stone of the circle, which would have been about 25.0m. in diameter, is 2.6m long and 1.7m. high (See GP). Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD. (3) This feature is as described by authorities. Surveyed at 1:200. (4)
The remains of a stone circle comprising five upright granite slabs, with a further six lying where they have fallen. A separate standing stone is located 85 metres south east of the circle at SX 6557 7199. Scheduled. (5)