Mardon Down Stone Circle

Details of stone circle on Pastscape

A 38.0m diameter stone circle, on Mardon Down at SX 76768719, comprised of 23 stones; two are standing, three are leaning and the remainder are recumbent. Twenty yards to the south is a kerb circle. Plan. This stone circle was first recognised by Dr J Milles in 1752 and he referred to it as a 42 pace diameter stone circle with an 8 pace diameter circle 20 yards to the south. (1)
SX 76768719. A stone circle is on the plateau of Mardon Down at about 1100 ft OD. It consists of 20 stones making a constant diameter of 38.0m. Only 5 stones are upright or leaning, the rest being recumbent or stumps. A further 3 stones lie outside the circle, probably displaced. The upright stones are up to 1.0m high. Surveyed on OS 6". (2) SX 76758716. A cairn 8.6m by 6.2m diameter and 0.6m high. Part of the substantial perimeter kerbing is visible. Surveyed on OS 6".
SX 76738723. An amorphous and unsurveyable mound of stone and earth which may represent the site of a cairn. Maximum height
0.4m, approximately 8.0m diameter. Sited on OS 6". (3)
(A) The stone circle is as described above. It is cut on its S.W. by an old enclosure bank which probably utilized stone
from the circle in its construction. The narrow rig and furrow within the embanked area (a) infers a late Medieval or post Medieval origin (See ground photograph).
(B). SX 76748715. A cairn with a maximum diameter of 9.8m., and 0.6m. high, the top evidently disturbed, but grass and furze covered. Kerb stones, within the perimeter, are large boulders which protrude through the cairn to a height of 1.3m. (These stones are similar to the kerb on Crownhill Down SX 5760) See ground photograph.
The 'mound' noted by Authority 3 is not a cairn but possibly a patch of soil. (4)