Trendle Ring

Details of enclosure on Pastscape

Possible Iron Age enclosure situated on a steep west facing slope of Bicknoller Hill. It is defined by a bank which encloses a sub-circular area measuring 97m by 87m. The enclosure is morphologically similar to the so called "hill-slope" enclosures common on Exmoor. The function of the enclosure is unclear as the steepness of the slope suggests it would be impractical as a settlement or even as a stock enclosure. Although it has a substantial rampart it is not in a particularly defendable topographical situation but it is highly visible and impressive when viewed from the valley below. A possible cross-ridge a dyke situated to the north east of the enclosure may be an associated feature although there is no actual evidence for this.