Ffynnon Druidion

Fieldnotes

Visited 18th April 2003: I spotted this stone on the Landranger, and persuaded Lou that we should detour to visit it on our way back from Fishguard (aka Abergwaun).

The first thing we saw as we approached was a small stone, slightly further south than the place I'd expected to find the Ffynnon Druidion stone. On closer inspection it turned out to be a recently erected stone, with lots of tell tail signs that it had been recumbent not that long ago. Subsequent investigation confirmed my suspicion that it isn't prehistoric. I've christened it the Ffynnon Druidion JCB Stone.

The real Ffynnon Druidion stone stands in the next field along from it's fake neighbour. It's rather tall (maybe 7ft) with a slight zigzag shape to it, and covered in lichen. At it's base it tapers and there are lots of exposed packing stones around it. I found it rather impressive, and having just visited it's in neighbour, it felt comfortingly old.