Pen y Fan

Visited 3.4.16

'Let's do a team building exercise' - not something you would want to hear in work (and certainly not something I normally approve of) but on this occassion the 'exercise' was to walk up Pen-Y-Fan. Sounded good to me. No only would I get to visit a site which has been on my list for too long but I also score 'Brownie Points' with my manager!

I took Dafydd and Sophie with me to make it a bit of a familly event as well. The weather wasn't great but at least it was forecast dry(ish). We met at the car park and headed out across the small wooden bridge and uo the long path. There were lots of people about and the car park and grass verges were full.

All was fine until we got about 3/4 of the way up and could see the summit was lost in cloud! As we neared the top the wind became very strong and the temperature dropped. It also started to hail! Sophie was finding it hard going and soon was wearing two sets of gloves and two coats. I also had to part carry her as she was getting tired, cold and miserable. Dafydd on the other hand took it all in his stride.

Upon reaching the cairn we were engulfed in cloud and could only see about 20m in any direction. No views at all of the surrounding countryside - just a blanket of grey. Sophie was happy at last when she found a few patches of snow to play with.

WE didn't hang around too long and my boss decided to go back down via Corn Du - another idea I approved of! This is a place I will definitely re-visit - but on a nicer day! :)
3rd April 2016ce

Top effort Carl. Particularly the kids. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
3rd April 2016ce
Why cant I have a boss like that, our team building exercise would probably consist of, well, not something that good. postman Posted by postman