Luton Down long barrow

Miscellaneous

(6) Long Barrow (91560667), in the extreme W. of the parish, lies some 340 ft. above O.D. on the N.E. crest of a Chalk ridge, with which it is parallel in an orientation of 327°. The barrow is slightly wedge-shaped, 138 ft. long, 60 ft. wide at the S.E. end, 50 ft. wide at the N.W. end, and 6½ ft. high. Welldefined side ditches are 30 ft. to 35 ft. wide and up to 3 ft. deep. An inconclusive excavation in 1896 yielded only two sherds and three pieces of bone (Dorset Procs., XVIII (1897), pp. xxxiv and 1; O.S., Map of Neolithic Wessex, No. 156).