The Chestnut Farm Group Pimperne

Miscellaneous

The Chestnut Farm Group comprises at least nine barrows, all totally flattened by cultivation, but visible as soil-mark ringditches on air photographs (Allen 931, 933, Ashmolean), (Plate 55); they lie at about 225 ft. above O.D. on the N.E. slope of a spur immediately W. of the village. There are possibly traces of other barrows in the group. A linear ditch, seen on the photograph, which makes an angular detour around barrow (24) and cuts into barrow (25), appears to be of comparatively recent origin. References and dimensions are approximate.
(20) Barrow (90250930), possibly of two phases, with twin concentric ditches; diam. of mound about 65 ft.
(21) Barrow (90270929); diam. about 40 ft.
(22) Double Barrow (90290928), within a continuous ditch, measures about 60 ft. by 30 ft.
(23) Barrow (90270927), with possible pits inside the ditch;
(24) Barrow (90300926); diam. about 55 ft.
(25) Barrow (90290923); diam. about 65 ft.
(26) Barrow (90330924); diam. about 50 ft.
(27) Barrow (90360927); diam. about 65 ft.
(28) Barrow (90350917); diam. about 50 ft.
(29) Barrow (90450992), at 250 ft. above O.D. on a S.E. slope just N. of the village, is now levelled by ploughing, but is visible as a ring-ditch on air photographs (C.U.A.P., ABX 98); diam. about 45 ft.
(30) Barrow (91370870), at over 350 ft. above O.D. on the ridge-top immediately W. of Blandford Camp, is now levelled.