Ballybrack

Rath

Folklore

This ringfort seems to be in the right place for our fairies' fort. It's 25m across and has a massive bank and ditch on the north side nearest the road.
There is an old fairy fort in Ballybrack. There are no fairies there now. Long ago the fairies were seen every night and every morning. They had their fort in a rock. The rock is in a field beside the Lower Road. The people beside the rock saw the fairies every night and every morning. The people would never touch them when they would see them. They would go away from them. The fairies were all dressed in red. They never saw the fairies in the daytime. They only saw them in the morning and at night.
A story by Shemus Kelly, told in the Schools Collection in the 1930s for the National Folklore Collection.
Edited 2nd April 2016ce