Den Of Boddam 2

Ancient Mine / Quarry

Fieldnotes

Now there is a big problem getting to this site if you visit the eastern site first. I looked for a path thru the bog and found one. It led straight into a bog. So back to the eastern bank and walk south to the manmade loch. Walk on top of the dam, heading west, as far as possible. A tractor tyre will be seen so take a jump and aim for that. The ground is drier so head towards the fence and climb towards what looks like a small rubbish dump. Climb over the next fence and head towards the track, the nearby croft is called Denside.

Looking west a small wood can be seen which contains the Neolithic flint mine. Several mines exist over quite a large area and once again flint can be found everywhere. Astonishingly these sites were discovered in 1991 and now have achieved 'show site' status. Several trenches and hollows can be seen. Nearby ploughed fields are littered with flint.

Now the sensible thing to do would be go back to the track and find the way back to the starting point. Somehow I managed to get lost, jump over burns, climb hills I hadn't seen and damaged a leg before eventually finding something that looked familiar i.e. the car.

To be fair recent storm weather i.e. the floods have wreaked havoc to the paths making some of them flooded at best and totally gone at their worst. The track to the car park could be best described as a mud bath. This does not detract from the significance of these places. These were a clever people with an eye on trading and they were obviously good at their job. Fantastic site and a must visit. Added adventures are a bonus!!