Ashover

I arrived at the school at playtime and it was mental.
I Mooched over to the office/staffroom to get permission to visit the stones. All the teachers were in the staff room drinking tea, they were very nice but I found the whole experience rather unsettling...the staffroom ...erghhhhhh bad memories.
I also had in the back of my mind the recent case of a council wanting to ban photography in and around schools. Fortunately this school is very welcoming to strangers and shows no signs of PC police holding sway here.
Of course this doesn't mean that you should just wander into the place without first getting permission.
The carvings are lovely. They were locked behind a fence when I was there but I was still able to get a good view , although it would have been nice to touch them. The sun was fairly high so the shadow wasn't too great but you could still appreciate the beautiful designs.
The children have created their own monument next to the carvings which is lovely.
The round house is coming on well too.