Croft Moraig

Fieldnotes

Staying near the beautiful Loch Tay in August, I was struck by how much more aware Scots are generally about Stone Circles and Henges than my fellow Angles. Everyone i met in Perthshire seemed to tell me to go to Croft Moraig, so I went.
Excellant choice. You get used to reading about places like Stonehenge having various phases, 1 superceding the other. The excellant thing at Croft Moraig is that the phases still coexist so you have a cup marked stone and 2 concentric stone circles, mostly standing.
It's in a small field right by the road, on a slight rise. The farm houses are very near but this doesn't stop it being an absolute belter.