Gortnalee

Rath

Folklore

There is a Rath in Gurtnalee, which is in this Parish, and years ago Mr. Shortt the owner of it wanted to cut down the trees in it. The people of the district advised him not to cut them down, but in spite of their advise he did it. A few days after he yoked his horse to draw the timber out of it, and it dropped dead. Then he yoked his donkey to draw it out, and it dropped dead also.
After that he never had a day's luck, all his cattle died, and he met with a lot of sickness. After some time he made up his mind to leave the district, and he was not very long left it when he died.
From folklore collected from local people by schoolchildren in the 1930s, and now digitised at Duchas.ie.
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0829, Page 169.

Judging by the Google Earth photo, this rath still exists and no-one's been cutting any trees out of it lately.
Edited 3rd March 2016ce