Dupath Rounds

Enclosure

Two possible Iron Age rounds next to each other.

Fieldwalking in a field to the north of Dupath Farm in 1992 revealed surface irregularities. One irregularity in particular was thought to be part of a possible enclosure and the find of an Iron Age type of sherd (37118) might support this hypothesis (b1).
(b1) - Walford, G, 1992, Pers Comm to CAU

The site of a possible round with a road following the eastern boundary; there are slight scarp to the south. A feature to the south has appearance of large rounded dip in the field with stony outcrops on its outer edges approx 50m by 50m. Slight scarps to north, south and west approx 0.45m depth. (RIS-CB field note 48 and 49)
juamei Posted by juamei