Arthur's Stone

Fieldnotes

Visited these on May 10th 2003, a bit rainy and we had a bit of trouble with the directions at first even though there was a sign and everything, it's simple when you know how. There were other visitors - a couple reading in a car enjoying the stones, and a family turned up as we left.

It is an enjoyable view from the stones and has that familiar feel that you get at other sites, is it almost a Deja Vu thing? Who knows, who cares, nice wine this...

It rained a bit but cleared wonderfully later on, wish I had stayed a couple of hours now, what a waste.

Anyway, it is another good site, and worth visiting Hay on Wye afterwards (the town of books).
Big Al Posted by Big Al