The Mare and Foal

Passed this site on my way home, the sun was just going down after a beautiful clear day. Hadrian's wall is situated to the north of this site; the whole of this area is fantasically open-skied and remote [not far from where the bit in Prince of Thieves was filmed, movie fans ;-) ].

I didn't read the previous information posted here before my visit so I couldn't possibly comment on it's origins as a circle: but I took it as a pair of stones and the setting was lovely: Just on top of high ground within a valley which is naturally sheltered, with views to the west to the Solway Firth.
There seemed to be "earthwork" trenches immediately beside the site; anyone know anything about these?

.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven